Main menu

Privacy and cookies

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out tbough the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by The Lane Agency.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us  at create@thelaneagency.com.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website tbough the use of onlineforms/email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.  Please see our cookies policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

- Providing and personalising our services
- Dealing with your inquiries and requests
- Carrying out market research campaigns
- Providing you with information about products and services

If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the information you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change this at any point, please email us at create@thelaneagency.com, or call us on 0131 551 7777. Alternatively you can also write to us at:

Chris Bruce
Data Protection Representative
The Lane Agency
Fettes Park, West Wing
496 Ferry Road
Edinburgh
EH5 2DL

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. 

This will be in accordance with the information you provided. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at create@thelaneagency.com or write to:

Chris Bruce
Data Protection Representative
The Lane Agency
Fettes Park, West Wing
496 Ferry Road
Edinburgh
EH5 2DL

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by Government Bodies and Law Enforcement Agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Chris Bruce
Data Protection Representative
The Lane Agency
Fettes Park, West Wing
496 Ferry Road
Edinburgh
EH5 2DL

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in October 2012.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. They are used for things like tracking which pages you visit on a site, or to personalise the site to your preferences.

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, to collect anonymous data on how people are using this site. This provides us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The Google Analytics cookies used by this site are:

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

You can find out more about google analytics cookies at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Website widgets and sharing tools

We also use a number of widgets and tools to enhance the functionality and experience of our site, including Twitter buttons and Youtube videos. Most of these also come with cookies. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. These third party sites are listed below:

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

How to block cookies

If you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from this or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.